ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEES: WILTON V. BYARS, III
[…] However,
this Court held in Part I of Presley that § 11-46-6 was unconstitutional in light of the fact that it
purported to revive law by reference, but a plurality of four justices held in Part II that the holding
applied only prospectively. Presley, 608 So. 2d at 1298-1301.
¶9. The Legislature responded to Presley by enacting Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-3, effective from and
after April 1, 1993, which had largely the same effect as § 11-46-6, but without the constitutionally
offensive provisions regarding retroactive application as expressed in the Court's opinion in Presley.
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-3 (1) (Supp. 1997) provides that:
(1) The Legislature of the State of Mississippi finds and determines as a matter of public policy
and does hereby declare, provide, enact and reenact that the "state" and its "political
subdivisions," as such terms are defined in Section 11-46-1, are not now, have never been and
shall not be liable, and are, always have been and shall continue to be immune from suit at law