IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] RESPECTIVELY.
¶7. The Brandon Defendants and Simpson County Defendants argue that their joint motion to sever
the claims and change venue to Rankin and Simpson Counties should have been granted for several
reasons. First they contend that under Miss. Code Ann. §§ 11-45-25 (governing venue in actions
against municipalities), 11-45-17 (governing venue in actions against counties), and 11-46-13(2)
(governing venue in tort actions against political subdivisions), venue is only proper against them, as
city and county government entities, in their home counties. Section 11-45-25 states in pertinent part,
"Suits against any municipality shall be instituted in the county in which such municipality is situated,
where such actions are brought in the circuit or chancery or county courts, and where such
municipality is wholly situated in one (1) county." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-45-25 (Supp. 1997). Proper
venue for a lawsuit against the City of Brandon, therefore, would be in Rankin County. "[S]uits
against the county shall be instituted in any court having jurisdiction of the amount sitting at the
county site. . ." Miss.