IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] where such actions are brought in the circuit or chancery or county courts, and where such
municipality is wholly situated in one (1) county." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-45-25 (Supp. 1997). Proper
venue for a lawsuit against the City of Brandon, therefore, would be in Rankin County. "[S]uits
against the county shall be instituted in any court having jurisdiction of the amount sitting at the
county site. . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-45-17 (1972). A complaint against Simpson County, therefore,
would be properly filed in Simpson County. This position is further supported by Miss. Code Ann.
§ 11-46-13(2), which provides that proper venue for a tort suit against any government entity,
including a county or municipality, is "in the county or judicial district thereof in which the principal
offices of the governing body of the political subdivision are located." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-
13(2) (Supp. 1997).
¶8. The Brandon Defendants and Simpson County Defendants also assert the right of individual
citizens in this State to be sued in their counties of residence. Mississippi's general venue statute,
Miss.