IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a dispute between an American company and a Japanese company over an exclusive
distributorship agreement covering the Japanese shoe market. Many of the third-
party witnesses are located in Japan. Moreover, the district court found that
Japan would be "an adequate forum" for both parties, and rejected Kaepa's
argument that a Japanese court would not treat Kaepa with the same impartiality
that would be shown to Achilles in an American court.
30
I note that we are required to apply a similarly strict standard in
tolerance of concurrent state court proceedings. See 28 U.S.C. § 2283 ("A court
of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State
court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in
aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.") (emphasis
-18-
China Trade, 837 F.2d at 36; Laker Airways, 731 F.2d at 927.
Neither of these factors are present in this case.
"Courts have a duty to protect their legitimately conferred
jurisdiction to the extent necessary to provide full justice to
litigants."