IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] not raise the issue. Our holding today merely clarifies that under § 63-11-23(2), the Commissioner
may validly suspend a person's license during the first ninety days (or thereafter) for failure by the
defendant to request a trial during the appropriate periods.
5. The law requires every licensee to "have the required license in his immediate possession at all
times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display the same, upon demand of a justice court
judge, a peace officer or license examiner or other authorized employee of the commissioner." Miss.
Code Ann. § 63-1-41 (1996). A person may not be convicted under this law, however, as long as he
produces in court a license "theretofore issued to him and valid at the time of his arrest." Id. Thus,
until his license is affirmatively suspended, a person suffers no more than the potential inconvenience
of being stopped without proof of his legal status as a licensed driver.
6. The act of failing the breath test and the act of driving drunk are not equatable for double jeopardy