The facts of the case are not in dispute and were stipulated to by the parties as follows:
[…] This claim arises from the final administrative decision of the Secretary of State to refund Claimant $86,256.00 in registration fees that were improperly collected during a period from 1973 to 1975. This court has jurisdiction over the claim pursuant to section 8 of the Court of Claims Act (Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 37, par. 439.8(a)), and more specifically under section 3-824 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 9572, par. 3-824) which provides in pertinent part as follows:
“(d) Any application for refund received after the times specified in this section shall be denied and the applicant in order to receive a refund must apply to the Court of Claims.”