IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] I'll take that under advisement, will
consider that as we go along through the other time that we may require them to stay.
Subsequently, at 5:20 p.m. the jury returned the verdicts of death for both Clyde and Jerome.
¶147. In summary, the jury ate lunch, deliberated on sentences to be returned individually on two separate
defendants, and in fact, returned those two verdicts, all in four hours and forty minutes. We do not deem
this to be an excessive amount of time by any means. Apparently, the trial judge felt the same way since he
overruled the motion. Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-103 (1994), the determination of what is a
reasonable time for deliberation is within the trial judge's discretion. Section 99-19-103 provides in part: "If
the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and
impose a sentence of imprisonment for life."
¶148. Clyde argues that the jury should have been given a third sentencing option that they were unable to
agree unanimously on punishment. This argument has been rejected by this Court on several occasions,
most recently in Blue v. State, 674 So. 2d 1184 (Miss. 1996). See also King v.