McKee v. State
[…] It is hereby ordered that the motion of Respondent be and the same is hereby granted and the claim herein is hereby dismissed.

ORDER

Roe, C.J.

Claimant is seeking to recover for personal injuries sustained as the result of an automobile accident which occurred on June 22, 1978, approximately two miles west of Vienna, Illinois, on Highway 146.

On January 21, 1980, Respondent filed a motion to dismiss based on Claimant’s failure to file a notice pursuant to section 22 — 1 of the Court of Claims Act (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 37, par. 439.1 et seq.), hereinafter referred to as the Act, which provides that:

“Within 6 months from the date that such an injury was received or such a cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any action in the Court of Claims against the State of Illinois ... for damages on account of any injury to his person shall file in the office of the Attorney General and also in the office of the Clerk of the Court of Claims, either by himself, his agent, or attorney, giving the name of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued, the name and residence of the person injured, the date and about the hour of the accident, the place or location where the accident occurred, a brief description of how the accident occurred, and the name and address of the attending physician, if any

Section 22 — 2 of the Act states:

“If the notice provided for by Section 22 — 1 is not filed as provided in that section, any such action commenced against the State of Illinois . . . shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any personal injury shall be forever barred from further action in the Court of Claims for such personal injury ...”

On March 6, 1981, this Court granted the January 21, 1980, motion of Respondent and accordingly ordered the dismissal of the claim. Claimant thereafter filed a motion to vacate.