Claimant’s suit was filed in this Court on September 10, 1980. Claimant seeks recovery on the ground that McCue’s alleged misrepresentation that all funds had been paid by CDB in June 1979, notwithstanding the proper filing with CDB of the statement of claim for lien on May 8,1979, excused Claimant from filing the suit for accounting and serving a certified copy of the complaint upon CDB within the time required by section 23 of the Act.
At the time Claimant’s right to claim a lien arose, section 23 of the Act provided that Claimant, as a subcontractor to Holmes:
“. . . may have a lien on the money, bonds or warrants due or about to become due the contractor having a contract with the State under the contract, by filing with the Director, whose duty it is to let such contract, a sworn statement of the claim showing with particularity the several items and the amount claimed to be due on each; but such lien shall attach to only that portion of the money, bonds or warrants against which no voucher has been issued and delivered by the State.
The persons so claiming a lien shall, within sixty (60) days after filing such notice, commence proceedings by complaint for an accounting, making the contractor having a contract with the State and the contractor to whom (claimant was subcontracted), parties defendant, and shall, within the same period notify the Director of the commencement of such suit by delivering to him a certified copy of the complaint filed. ... It shall be the duty of the Director, after the sworn statement has been filed with him, to withhold payment of a sum sufficient to pay the amount of such claim, for the period limited for the filing of suit, unless otherwise notified by the person claiming the lien.
Upon the expiration of this period the money, bonds or warrants so withheld shall be released for payment to the contractor unless the person claiming the lien shall have instituted proceedings and served the Director with the certified copy of the complaint as herein provided, in which case, the amount claimed shall be withheld until the final adjudication of the suit is had.. . .
Any officer of the State . . . violating the duty hereby imposed upon him shall be liable on his official bond to the claimant serving such notice for the damages resulting from such violation, which may be recovered in a civil section. . . .” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 82, par. 23.