IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] streets, alleys, squares, and other public ways marked on the map or plat to the public for public use.
See, e.g., Luter v. Crawford, 230 Miss. 81, 92 So. 2d 348 (1957); Skrmetta v. Moore, 227 Miss.
119, 86 So. 2d 46 (1956); Panhandle Oil Co. v. Trigg, 148 Miss. 306, 114 So. 625 (1927);
Indianola Light, Ice & Coal Co. v. Montgomery, 85 Miss. 304, 37 So. 958 (1904); City of
Vicksburg v. Marshall, 59 Miss. 563 (1882); Briel v. City of Natchez, 48 Miss. 423 (1873); Vick
and Rappleye v. Mayor and Alderman of Vicksburg, 1 How. 379 (Miss. 1837).
¶6. Mississippi Code Annotated section 21-19-63 provides for statutory dedication. The statute reads
as follows:
The governing authorities of municipalities may provide that any person desiring to subdivide a
tract of land within the corporate limits, shall submit a map and plat of such subdivision, and a
correct abstract of title of the land platted, to said governing authorities, to be approved by
them before the same shall be filed for record in the land records of the county. Where the
municipality has adopted an ordinance so providing, no such map or plat of any such
subdivision shall be recorded by the chancery clerk unless same has been approved by said
governing authorities. In all cases where a map or plat of the subdivision is submitted to the
governing authorities of a municipality, and is by them approved, all streets, roads, alleys and
other public ways set forth and shown on said map or plat shall be thereby dedicated to the
public use, and shall not be used otherwise unless and until said map or plat is vacated in the
manner provided by law, notwithstanding that said streets, roads, alleys or other public ways
have not been actually opened for the use of the public.
(Emphasis added.)
¶7. This section provides for the dedication of portions of the land which the subdivision maps
purport to be public property. This statute seems to embrace the holding of Panhandle Oil Co. v.
Trigg, 148 Miss. 306, 114 So. 625 (1927), and codify it.