State v. Simmons
[…] {¶ 7} The state also claimed that even if appellant is a "qualified individual," the amended statute does not apply to individuals, like appellant, who committed a drug possession offense before the amendment's effective date. The state asserted that the General Assembly did not explicitly indicate that the statute applies retroactively, and thus, the statute applies prospectively only.

{¶ 8} The state also asserted that R.C. 1.58(B) does not apply. The state noted that R.C. 1.58(B) provides that if a statutory amendment reduces the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense, then "the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." The state claimed, however, that R.C. 2929.11(B)(2)(b) did not reduce the penalty or punishment for a drug possession offense. The state maintained that R.C. 2929.11(B)(2)(b) immunity is not the same as a reduction in penalty or punishment.