Conner v. Conner
[…] But, they cite Drake , 67 Ohio App.2d 122, 425 N.E.2d 961, Lewis v. Romans , 70 Ohio App.2d 7, 433 N.E.2d 622 (8th Dist.1980), Yarber v. Cooper , 61 Ohio App.3d 609, 573 N.E.2d 713 (6th Dist.1988), Stark v. Weimer , 6th Dist. Huron No. H-98-031, 1999 WL 253451 (Apr. 30, 1999), and Lewis v. Urquhart , 12th Dist. Butler No. CA95-07-118, 1996 WL 103770 (Mar. 11, 1996), in support of their argument.

{¶ 17} Some of these cases are distinguishable because they involved other attorney-fee provisions of R.C. Chapter 5321, which employ different language than at issue here in R.C. 5321.15(C). See Drake (interpreting R.C. 5321.02(B), which provides that if a landlord commits a prohibited retaliatory act, "the tenant may recover from the landlord any actual damages together with reasonable attorneys' fees"); Yarber (interpreting R.C. 5321.02(B) and 5321.04(B), which provides that if a landlord makes an entry in violation of R.C. 5321.04(A)(8) or commits other specified violations, "the tenant may recover actual damages resulting from the entry or demands * * * and obtain a judgment for reasonable