City of Youngstown v. Edmonds
[…] R.C. 2937.35 (or the court "may, in its discretion, continue the cause to a later date certain, giving notice of such date to him and the bail depositor or sureties, and adjudge the bail forfeit upon failure to appear at such later date"). If the bail is "adjudged forfeit" under R.C. 2937.35, then R.C. 2937.36 provides the subsequent procedure:

Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows: * * *