City of Youngstown v. Edmonds
[…] It is said the defendant was arrested by the surety on June 19, 2017 and presented to the local jail due to the capias in *950this case. The surety also notes it is irrelevant who apprehended the defendant, and there was thus no need for the surety to appear to explain to the court exactly how the defendant was returned to local custody.

{¶ 12} The purpose of bail is to ensure the appearance of a criminal defendant before the court at a specific time. State v. Holmes , 57 Ohio St.3d 11, 14, 564 N.E.2d 1066 (1991) ; R.C. 2937.22(A). As the surety points out, the purpose of bail "is not to enrich the state." City of Youngstown v. Durrett , 7th Dist. No. 09 MA 57, 2010-Ohio-1313, 2010 WL 1208300, ¶ 28. Recognizance is a "written undertaking by one or more persons to forfeit the sum of money set by the court or magistrate, if the accused is in default for appearance." R.C. 2937.22(A)(3). A surety's recognizance bond is a contract between the surety and the state whereby the state agrees to release the defendant into the surety's custody and the surety agrees to ensure the defendant is present in court on the appearance date. State v.