City of Youngstown v. Edmonds
[…] *953{¶ 21} As assignments of error two through four are set forth as alternative arguments, they need not be addressed. These assignments of error are moot due to our decision to sustain the surety's first assignment of error. The trial court's decision, entering judgment against the surety on the bond forfeiture, is hereby reversed.

Donofrio, J., concurs.

Bartlett, J., concurs.

After judgment has been rendered against the surety under R.C. 2937.36(C), a surety can seek bond remission under R.C. 2937.39, which provides: "After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance, surrender, or re-arrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such portion of the penalty as it deems just * * *." We also note the surety filed a motion to vacate the court's August 1, 2017 judgment. See Civ.R. 60(B). This motion is pending in the trial court.

The statute falls within the sequence of R.C. 2713.01 to 2713.29, many of which explicitly apply only to a civil defendant's bail.