6610 Cummings Court, L. L.C. v. Scott
[…] Those assignments of error, however, do not contest the date that the Scotts vacated the property.

6610 filed its original complaint on October 7, 2016, and its first amended complaint on October 17, 2016.

The documents were identified as Exhibits A, B, E, and F. It is unclear what happened to Exhibits C and D. There is what appears to be part of the installment contract also attached as an exhibit; however, the cover page of that document as well as an exhibit label is missing.

R.C. 5301.01(A) states, in full, "A deed, mortgage, land contract as referred to in division (A)(21) of section 317.08 of the Revised Code, or lease of any interest in real property and a memorandum of trust as described in division (A) of section 5301.255 of the Revised Code shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease or shall be signed by the trustee in the case of a memorandum of trust. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by the trustee, before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgement."

It appears that there is a disagreement among Ohio appellate courts as to whether a party's failure to include prejudgment interest in their prayers for relief waives such a claim. Compare Cugini & Capoccia Builders, Inc. v. Ciminello's, Inc. , 10th Dist.