IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] either as an accessory or a principal, of purposely, knowingly or recklessly manifesting extreme
indifference to human life [by] causing serious bodily injury to the victim by firing a weapon from a car."
b. Instruction S-2
¶50. The State counters Moore's argument that the trial court erred in granting Instruction S-2 by citing
Hoops v. State, 681 So. 2d 521, 533 (Miss. 1996), in which the supreme court approved an instruction
composed with striking similarity to the first six lines of Instruction S-2 in the case sub judice. It then cites
Section 97-1-3 of the Mississippi Code which provides: "Every person who shall be an accessory to any
felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as
such . . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-3 (Rev. 1994).
3. Resolution of Issues 4 and 5
¶51. The common thread running throughout Moore's arguments on both his fourth and fifth issues is that
because only one bullet fired from the .25 caliber pistol recovered from the white Chevrolet automobile in