IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because a written copy of the motion to
quash the indictment does not appear among the clerk's papers, our analysis of Moore's first issue relies on
the arguments of counsel for both defendants which the record contains. The indictment charged:
That Kenny Ray Smith, Donald Bernard Moore, [and] Michael Terrell Waters . . . unlawfully,
willfully, and feloniously did knowingly cause serious bodily injury to Silas Ulmer by discharging a
firearm while in a vehicle and thus striking the said Silas Ulmer[] with bullets fired from said firearm, in
violation of Section 97-3-109 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 . . . .
Moore argues that the indictment is fatally defective because it "fails to include the language of 'purposely or
recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life" and because it
omits the phrase, "other than for lawful self defense," which phrase Moore contends is "essential language."
Moore then asserts that because the indictment omitted the phrase, "recklessly under circumstances