IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the [drive-by shooting]. The fact that [Moore may] not [have] fire[d] the [injurious] shot does not relieve
him from criminal responsibility for the [serious injury to Mr. Ulmer] who was [wounded] . . . in [Moore,
Smith, and Waters's] carrying out the common design to [commit the drive-by shooting into the Ulmer
residence]." Therefore, this Court affirms the trial court's granting both Instruction S-1 and Instruction S-2,
which the State requested.
IV. SUMMARY
¶56. The indictment of Smith and Moore properly charged them with the crime of drive-by shooting as
defined by Section 97-3-109 of the Mississippi Code according to Harbin v. State. According to Quick
v. State, the indictment might not have been proper had it also included the phrase "recklessly under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." The trial court did not err by
denying Moore's motion for continuance which was made after it became apparent that Michael Terrell
Waters, Moore's joint indictee, would not be tried with Moore and Smith. Moore demonstrated no