Vacation Village, Inc. v. Clark County
[…] We affirm the district court’s calculation of attorneys fees under the lodestar method.

3. Appraisal Fees

We affirm Judge Jones’s award of $25,000 in litigation expenses on similar grounds. The $25,000 award is less than the appraisal fees actually incurred, and Judge Jones did not abuse his discretion in finding that $25,000 in litigation expenses was reasonable.

B. Property Tax Reimbursement

We also affirm Judge Jones’s decision denying Landowners a property tax reimbursement. N.R.S. § 361.227(1) provides that the taxable value of real property is determined by considering “any legal or physical restrictions upon [the uses to which land may lawfully be put], the character of the terrain, and the uses of other land in the vicinity.” Judge Jones reasoned that “the taxes are calculated on the value of the property without the airspace and you probably already received the benefit of a reduction of tax attributable to that,” and the Landowners have not pointed to evidence that this finding was erroneous.