MEMORANDUM **
[…] Second and more important, the heart of Appellants’ claim is that the City failed to implement security measures that would have prevented the tragic events of July 4, 2002. The State of California has chosen, wisely or not, to grant the City immunity from liability for damages flowing from such a “basic policy” or “planning” decision. Johnson, 69 Cal.2d at 797, 73 Cal.Rptr. 240, 447 P.2d 352; Ogborn, 101 Cal. App.4th at 461, 124 Cal.Rptr.2d 238. The district court did not err in reaching this conclusion.
C.
Section 845 of the Cal. Gov.Code exempts public entities from liability for “failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service[.]” Appellants argue that § 845 does not apply because the Airport Police is a “private security force.”