SUMMARY ORDER
[…] Based on the evidence presented, the BIA did not abuse its discretion in denying Liu’s motion to reopen. A motion to reopen removal proceedings must be filed no later than 90 days after the final administrative decision. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). The BIA issued its final order in November 1995; so it is undisputed that Liu’s September 2005 motion was untimely. However, Liu argued that the birth of her two children in the United States constituted “new circumstances” providing an exception to the timeliness requirement. Cf 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii). The BIA reasonably rejected this argument.
The 90 day filing deadline for motions to reopen does not apply where the motion is “based on changed circumstances arising in the country of nationality ... if such evidence is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing.” Id. Such changes are regularly referred to as “changed country conditions,” as distinguished from “changed personal circumstances.” See Jian Huan Guan v. BIA, 345 F.3d 47, 49 (2d Cir.2003).