IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] pay her own fees. Id.
¶26. In the present case, although there is room for disagreement, it appears that Ernest Norton had a
good-faith belief that he was pursuing his legal right to a modification of the agreement between Glenda
Norton and himself. Additionally, the record is devoid of evidence that Glenda is unable to pay her fees.
Therefore, the chancellor was in error in awarding attorney's fees to Glenda Norton against Ernest Norton.
B. Sanctions against Doug Wade
¶27. We have stated:
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-55-3(a) provides that a claim is without substantial justification when it is
"frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, as determined by the court." To determine
whether a claim is frivolous pursuant to the statute, this Court looks to the definition of "frivolous"
found in M.R.C.P. 11. Leaf River Forest Products, Inc. v. Deakle, 661 So.2d 188, 197
(Miss.1995).