Stankowski v. Farley
[…] Tower v. Glover, 467 U.S. 914, 923, 104 S.Ct. 2820, 81 L.Ed.2d 758 (1984). Stankowski alleges that Farley conspired with the other defendants to pressure him to plead guilty and to impose an excessive sentence. These defendants conferred at side bar during appellant’s sentencing. However, Stankowski cannot show that his attorney acted under color of state law because he fails to allege adequately a claim for conspiracy under state or federal law.

Section 1985(3) prohibits conspiracies to deprive a “person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the law....” 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3).1 The complaint fails to allege a claim under this provision because it fails to allege discrimination against a “ ‘specific, identifiable class of persons.’ ” Farber v. City of Paterson, 440 F.3d 131, 135 (3d Cir.2006) (quoting Aulson v.