dissenting:
[…] He presented no expert testimony as to whether a slack line would have been hazardous to an expert and experienced stevedoré. The mere fact of Abruska’s accident also does not meet the requirement given his inexperience. Because Abruska has failed to produce sufficient evidence, I would affirm the district court’s summary judgment on this issue.
Although the issue is closer, I would also affirm the district court on the issue of negligence per se. Coast Guard regulations require unmanned cargo vessels, like the Baranof Trader, to maintain three-course guardrails. 46 C.F.R. § 92.25-5. These regulations, however, provide an exception, whereby “rails of a lesser height or in some cases grab rails,” are acceptable when it is “shown to the satisfaction of the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection, that the installation of rails of such height will be unreasonable and impracticable, having regard to the business of the vessel.” Id.
The majority contends that this exception only serves to excuse the height requirement of section 92.25-5, and does not allow for two-course railings.