IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] armed robbery.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
¶6. Clark questions the sufficiency of the evidence in support of his armed robbery
conviction. When determining the sufficiency of the evidence, the Court must consider
all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. Gleeton v. State, 716 So.
2d 1083, 1087 (Miss. 1998) (quoting Wetz v. State, 503 So. 2d 803, 808 (Miss.1987)).
The Court may reverse only when reasonable and fair-minded jurors could not have
found one of the elements of the offense. Gleeton, 716 So. 2d at 1087.
¶7. The elements of armed robbery are found in Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (1994)
which provides in part:
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his
person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery.
(Emphasis added.)
¶8. In Register v. State, 232 Miss. 128, 133, 97 So. 2d 919, 922 (1957), this Court
concluded held that:
[I]n order to constitute the crime of robbery under [§ 97-3-79] the personal
property of another must be taken from the person or from the presence of such
other person either by violence or by putting such person in fear of immediate
injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon, and that such act
must be the means by which the personal property of another shall have
been taken.
(Emphasis added.) In other words, the proof of the crime of armed robbery must
necessarily include that the exhibition of the deadly weapon, causing violence or fear