MEMORANDUM *
[…] The one WLAD provision potentially relevant to Marable’s claim, namely R.C.W. § 49.60.210(2), provides: “It is an unfair practice for a government agency or government manager or supervisor to retaliate against a whistle-blower as defined in chapter 42.40 RCW.” Because WLAD thereby adopts chapter 42.40’s whistleblower definition, Marable’s entire statutory whistleblower cause of action depends on whether Marable meets this shared definition.
R.C.W. § 42.40.020(8) defines a whistle-blower, in relevant part, as:
(a) [a]n employee who in good faith provides information to the auditor in connection with an investigation under RCW 42.40.040 and an employee who is believed to have reported asserted improper governmental action to the auditor or to have provided information to the auditor in connection with an investigation under RCW 42.40.040 but who, in fact, has not reported such action or provided such information; or (b) an employee who in good faith identifies rules warranting review or provides information to the rules review committee, and an employee who is believed to have identified rules warranting review or provided information to the rules review committee but who, in fact, has not done so.
Elsewhere the section clarifies that the “auditor” refers to the office of the state auditor. R.C.W. § 42.40.020(1). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Marable as the nonmoving party, see Coszalter v. City of Salem, 320 F.3d 968,