MEMORANDUM *
[…] The district court did not err in dismissing Marable’s claims under the Washington whistleblower statutes.
First, as the district court noted, the majority of the WLAD statute is inapplicable; the statute generally addresses and prohibits discrimination based on race, sex, national origin, religion, sexual orientation, physical disability, HIV status, or age, see, *22e.g., R.C.W. § 49.60.080, and Marable’s claim involves neither discrimination on any of these bases nor retaliation based on such discrimination. The one WLAD provision potentially relevant to Marable’s claim, namely R.C.W. § 49.60.210(2), provides: “It is an unfair practice for a government agency or government manager or supervisor to retaliate against a whistle-blower as defined in chapter 42.40 RCW.” Because WLAD thereby adopts chapter 42.40’s whistleblower definition, Marable’s entire statutory whistleblower cause of action depends on whether Marable meets this shared definition.
R.C.W. § 42.40.020(8) defines a whistle-blower, in relevant part, as: