this Court on direct appeal. Ballenger v. State, 667 So.2d 1242 (Miss. 1995). The opinion was modified
[…] founded, in part, on a constitutionally infirm aggravator. Pinkney v. State, 602 So.2d 1177, 1178
(Miss.1992); Jones v. State, 602 So.2d 1170, 1173 (Miss.1992); Shell v. State, 595 So.2d 1323,
1324 (Miss.1992); Clemons v. State, 593 So.2d 1004, 1006 (Miss.1992). . . .
Irving, 618 So.2d at 61-62 (footnotes omitted). In the present case, Hunter and Shaffer call for
automatic reversal; and therefore, we find that Ballenger has sufficiently demonstrated "actual prejudice"as
defined by Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(5) to overcome the procedural bar.
¶22. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(7)(Supp. 1999) provides:
In granting the application the court, in its discretion, may:
(a) Where sufficient facts exist from the face of the application, motion, exhibits, the prior record and
the state's response, together with any exhibits submitted therewith, or upon stipulation of the parties,
grant or deny any or all relief requested in the attached motion.
(b) Allow the filing of the motion in the trial court for further proceedings under Sections 99-39-13
through 99-39-23.
In the present case, there is no reason for an evidentiary hearing to be held or to require the motion to be
filed in the trial court, because this issue involves purely a question of law. Therefore, pursuant to our
authority found in Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27 (7), we vacate Ballenger's conviction and sentence and
remand this case to the circuit court for a new trial. Having found that Ballenger's conviction and sentence