IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Otherwise, the summary judgment is affirmed." Richmond v.
Benchmark Constr. Corp., 692 So. 2d 60, 61 (Miss. 1997).
¶11. ALFA was clearly subrogated to the rights of Peoples. The record reflects that Peoples assigned its
interest in Kennedy's property to ALFA and that the District does not dispute the validity of the first deed
of trust assigned by Peoples to ALFA. Regarding assignments to a payee (ALFA) from a mortgagee
(Peoples), wherein the payee asserts no liability to the owner (Kennedy), the payee is entitled to the full
assignment of the mortgage under Miss. Code Ann. § 83-13-9 (1999), which provides in relevant part as
follows:
Whenever this company shall pay the mortgagee (or trustee) any sum for loss or damage under this
policy and shall claim that, as to the mortgagor or owner, no liability therefore existed, this company
shall, to the extent of such payment, be thereupon legally subrogated to all the rights of the party to
whom such payment shall be made, under all security held as collateral to the mortgage debt, or may,
at its option, pay to the mortgagee (or trustee) the whole principal due or to grow due on the
mortgage with the interest, and shall thereupon receive a full assignment and transfer of the mortgage
and of all other such securities; . . . .
¶12. We have previously addressed the right of an insurer to an assignment under § 83-13-9, as it existed
in 1965,(2) finding that the insurer's right (ALFA) to assignment follows as a matter of law upon payment to
the mortgagee (Peoples). See Great Am. Ins. Co. v.