IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Miranda warnings were not a prerequisite to the admissibility of
Drake's statements. We find no merit to this assignment of error.
II. WHETHER DRAKE WAS DENIED HIS RIGHT TO A SPEEDY TRIAL.
¶19. Drake contends that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss this case for speedy-trial and 270-day-
rule violations. Drake was arrested on February 13, 1999, and indicted on March 23, 1999. His attorney
signed a waiver of arraignment and entered a not-guilty plea on behalf of his client on April 6, 1999. The
trial began approximately 328 days later on February 28, 2000.
¶20. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (2000) states as follows:
Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which
indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days
after the accused has been arraigned.
¶21. An order of continuance was entered in this case on September 14, 1999, setting trial for February
28, 2000. The order was entered "upon the motion of the parties for a continuance" and was agreed to and