IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] grant a peremptory instruction as to their liability. The circuit court also erred in reducing Reese's recovery
because of Thompson's negligence. I would reverse and remand for a new trial or at the very least award
Reese the full measure of his damages, $47,200. Accordingly, I dissent.
EASLEY, J., JOINS THIS OPINION. DIAZ, J., JOINS THIS OPINION IN PART.
1. Originally, Reese and Thompson filed separate complaints against Summers and Mallory. Their
complaints were consolidated by Agreed Order filed on July 17, 1996.
2. This instruction is based on Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-901(1996), which states in relevant part:
(1) No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other
traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic control device, in any of the
following places:
....
c. Within an intersection;
....
3. The dissent argues that the instruction is erroneous because Mallory was negligent as a matter of law and
therefore any negligence on the part of Reese could not have been the "sole proximate cause" of the
accident.