IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Isle and
CDS contend that Thomas filed his complaint in the wrong circuit court, that the Jackson County Circuit
Court should have dismissed his cause for lack of jurisdiction rather than transferring it to the Harrison
County Circuit Court, and that Thomas's appeal should be dismissed because it was not timely perfected.
¶30. The Isle and CDS argue that the legislature only vested jurisdiction to review Gaming Commission
decisions of patron disputes in the circuit court of the county in which the dispute arose. To support this
contention, the Isle and CDS cite Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-167(1) (2000), which states the following:
Any person aggrieved by a final decision or order of the commission made after hearing by the
commission pursuant to sections 75-76-159 through 75-76-165, inclusive, may obtain a judicial
review thereof in the circuit court of the county in which the dispute between the licensee and
patron arose.
(emphasis added).
¶31. This section governs the patron dispute at bar. Section 75-76-167 is placed among other sections
which deal with patron disputes.
¶32. However, the Mississippi Constitution specifically provides that a suit improperly filed "in the circuit