IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Hester v. State, 753 So.2d 463, 467 (Miss. Ct. App. 1999). Venue may be proved by either direct or
circumstantial evidence. Jones v. State, 606 So.2d 1051, 1055 (Miss. 1992). Miss. Code Ann. § 99-11-
19 (2000) provides that:
When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or where the acts, effects,
means, or agency occur in whole or in part in different counties, the jurisdiction shall be in either
county in which said offense was commenced, prosecuted, or consummated, where prosecution shall
be first begun.
¶11. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-11-3(1) (2000) provides that:
The local jurisdiction of all offenses, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be in the county where
committed. But, if on the trial the evidence makes it doubtful in which of several counties, including
that in which the indictment or affidavit alleges the offense was committed, such doubt shall not avail
to procure the acquittal of the defendant.
While the ultimate burden of proving venue that rests upon the State is beyond a reasonable doubt, this is a
standard of proof before the jury, not the trial judge. State v. Fabian, 263 So.2d 773, 775 (Miss. 1972).