IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] against Lumberton in accordance with Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75.
DISCUSSION
2
April 10, 1999 Meeting:
Alderman Rheams abstained.
Alderman Merritt voted "Aye."
Alderman Marsh voted "Aye."
Alderman Beall voted "Aye."
Alderman Cooley was absent and not voting.
2
I. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75
¶5. Lumberton argues on appeal that McPhail's case should have been dismissed on jurisdictional
grounds due to McPhail's failure to timely appeal the adverse decision of the municipal authorities to
terminate his services in accordance with Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (2002). The record does not
reflect that McPhail ever addressed Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 on appeal. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-
75 provides in pertinent part:
Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision by the board of supervisors, or municipal
authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of
adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered
such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of
exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of the board of
supervisors or of the municipal authorities. The clerk thereof shall transmit the bill of
exceptions to the circuit court at once, and the court shall either in term time or in vacation
hear and determine the same on the case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an
appellate court, and shall affirm or reverse the judgment. If the judgment is reversed, the
circuit court shall render such judgment as the board or municipal authorities ought to have
rendered, and certify the same to the board of supervisors or municipal authorities. Costs
shall be awarded as in other cases. The board of supervisors or municipal authorities may
employ counsel to defend such appeals, to be paid out of the county or municipal treasury.
Any such appeal may be heard and determined in vacation in the discretion of the court on
motion of either party and written notice for ten (10) days to the other party or parties or
the attorney of record, and the hearing of same shall be held in the county where the suit
is pending unless the judge in his order shall otherwise direct.
¶6. The circuit court addressed Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 in its November 5, 2001, final judgment
reasoning that:
Lumberton ... argues that Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 provided a statute of limitation of
ten days for McPhail to appeal the April 1999 decision to the Board to terminate his