IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] explanation of elements:
[I]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (1) To sell, barter, transfer, manufacture,
distribute, dispense or possess with intent to sell, barter, transfer, manufacture, distribute or dispense,
a controlled substance; or (2) To create, sell, barter, transfer, distribute, dispense or possess with
intent to create, sell, barter, transfer, distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance . . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139 (Rev. 2001). Green claims that he was, at most, guilty of selling a fake rock
of cocaine, in violation of Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-146 (Rev. 2001), which states, "(1) It shall be
unlawful for any person to sell, produce, manufacture, or possess with the intent to sell, produce,
manufacture, distribute or dispense any substance which is falsely represented to be a controlled substance
or which is falsely represented to be a counterfeit substance as defined in section 41-29-105 . . . ."
¶18. In Shannon v. State, 739 So. 2d 468 (¶10) (Miss. Ct. App. 1999) we addressed the issue
concerning whether one offense is a lesser-included offense of another:
In Sanders v.