Howard Sonkin v. State of Mississippi
[…] even know where it was located. Further he testified that he had been a resident of Oktibbeha County,
Mississippi, for more than 25 years.

4. Mississippi's bad check and insufficient funds law (see Miss. Code Ann. §§ 97-19-55 & -57 (2000)),
covers bounced checks. As Sonkin points out, an Attorney General Opinion states: "If there is no fraudulent
intent on the part of the maker or drawer of the check at the time the check was issued, then a stop
payment order would not constitute a violation of this section." Miss. Att'y Gen. Op. #96-0784 Smith,
November 8, 1996.

5. Miss. Code Ann. § 7-1-25 (1991) provides as follows:

     (1) It shall be the duty of the governor, on demand made by the executive authority of any other state,
     territory or district for any person charged, on affidavit or indictment in such other state, territory or
     district, with a criminal offense and who shall have fled from justice and be found in this state, the
     demand being accompanied with a copy of the affidavit or indictment certified as authentic by such
     executive authority, to cause the offender to be arrested and delivered up to the authority of such
     state, territory or district for removal to the jurisdiction having cognizance of the offense, upon
     payment of the costs and expenses consequent on arrest; and it shall be the duty of the governor to
     demand and receive fugitives from justice for offenses committed in this state.

     (2) The governor may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any
     person to be found in this state who stands charged in the manner provided in subsection (1) of this
     section with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the
     state whose executive authority is making the demand.