WILTON V. BYARS, III
[…] SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION JOINED BY McRAE, P.J., EASLEY AND GRAVES,
JJ.
McRAE, PRESIDING JUSTICE, DISSENTING:
¶9. The Mississippi Tort Claims Act sets out the available relief for claims or suits seeking damages against
a government agency or entity and its employees. As a provision of the MTCA, each governmental
entity is liable "[f]or claims or causes of action arising from [a single act or omission] occurring on or after
July 1, 1997, but before July 1, 2001, [up to] the sum of Two Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($250,
000.00)." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-15 (1)(b) (Supp. 2001). In addition, § 11-46-17 provides that any
governmental entity may purchase supplemental liability insurance. The pertinent portion of this statute
(subsection (4)) reads as follows:
Any governmental entity of the state may purchase liability insurance to cover claims in excess of the
amounts provided for in § 11-46-15 and may be sued by anyone in excess of the amounts provided
for in § 11-46-15 to the extent of such excess insurance carried; provided however, that the immunity
from suit above the amounts provided for in § 11-46-15 shall be waived only to the extent of such
liability insurance carried.
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-17(4) (Supp. 2001).
¶10. An interpretation of § 11-46-15 reveals that there is a million dollars of insurance coverage over and
above the statutory $250,000 liability limit. Therefore, the Board's coverage has not exhausted the