IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] The chancery court shall have full jurisdiction in the following matters and cases, viz.:
(a) All matters in equity;
(b) Divorce and alimony;
(c) Matters testamentary and of administration;
(d) Minor's business;
(e) Cases of idiocy, lunacy, and persons of unsound mind;
(f) All cases of which the said court had jurisdiction under the laws in force when this Constitution is
put in operation.
¶13. In transferring the case to Scott County, the circuit court directly stated that jurisdiction was
transferred to chancery court pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 9-5-81. Using Miss. Code Ann. § 9-5-81
(1991), the Mississippi Legislature further extended the jurisdiction of the chancery court beyond Article 6,
§ 159. Miss. Code Ann. § 9-5-81 states:
The chancery court in addition to the full jurisdiction in all the matters and cases expressly conferred
upon it by the constitution shall have jurisdiction of all cases transferred to it by the circuit court or
remanded to it by the supreme court; and such further jurisdiction, as is, in this chapter or elsewhere,
provided by law.
See Hopson v. Meredith, 719 So.2d 1176, 1177 (Miss. 1998).
¶14. M.R.C.P. 1 provides that the rules governing procedure in the circuit courts, chancery courts and
county courts should be construed to provide a "just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every
action."