United States v. Kinane
[…] Preston v. United States, 376 U.S. 364, 367, 84 S.Ct. 881, 11 L.Ed.2d 777 (1964).

It is the fact of the lawful arrest which establishes the authority to search, and we hold that in the case of a lawful custodial arrest a full search of the person is not only an exception to the warrant requirement of the Fourth Amendment, but is also a “reasonable” search under that Amendment.9

Thus, the crucial prerequisite for such a contemporaneous10 search is a prior lawful apprehension or custodial arrest.11

Article 9(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 809(a), specifies that “[a]rrest is the restraint of a person by an order . . . directing him to remain within certain specified limits.” Paragraph 19c, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Rev.), provides:

An apprehension is effected by clearly notifying the person to be apprehended that he is thereby taken into custody. The order of apprehension may be either oral or written.