United States v. Cruz-Rijos
[…] He is the most impartial and usually . . . the most qualified to review the record of trial. Furthermore, his authentication of the record of trial avoids the possible ‘appearance of evil’ that may arise if the officer who prosecuted the case also verifies the accuracy of its record.” This latest judge’s memorandum suggests that “[¡judges should authenticate records of trial unless the delay in obtaining authentication will create a palpable risk of dismissal of cases under the Dunlap rule.”

. Article 38(c), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 838(c), provides:

In every court-martial proceeding, the defense counsel may, in the event of conviction, forward for attachment to the record of proceedings, a brief of such matters as he feels should be considered in behalf of the accused on review, including any objection to the contents of the record which he considers appropriate.