United States v. Wallace
[…] Cf. United States v. Haynes, 15 U.S.C. M.A. 122, 35 C.M.R. 94 (1964). Restriction is a form of punishment for violation of the punitive articles of the Uniform Code. See *2Article 15, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 815; paragraph 126g, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Rev.). In addition, restriction may be imposed to assure a servicemember’s continued presence pending investigation, paragraph 20b, MCM, or pending appeal, paragraphs 20 d (1) and 21d, MCM.

Arrest, on the other hand, is solely a vehicle of restraint to assure an accused’s presence to answer for criminal charges.2 Such is implicit within the Article 9(d), UCMJ, requirement that “[n]o person may be ordered into arrest or confinement except for probable cause.” In addition, Article 9(a), UCMJ, expressly prohibits the imposition of arrest “as a punishment for an offense.”3