OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The trial counsel of the general court-martial which convicted the petitioner has since had his certification withdrawn because it was obtained fraudulently in the first instance. As the general court-martial which convicted him lacked a qualified trial counsel,2 the petitioner alleges that his conviction must be set aside for want of court-martial jurisdiction.
The Government acknowledges that the trial counsel was not qualified within the meaning of Article 27(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 827(b), which, in pertinent part, provides:
Trial counsel . . . detailed for a general court-martial—
(1) must be a judge advocate of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps or a law specialist of the Coast Guard, who is a graduate of an accredited law school or is a member of the bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a State; or must be a member of the bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a State; and (2) must be certified as competent to perform such duties by the Judge Advocate General of the armed force of which he is a member.
The controversy thus narrows to whether the failure to comply with Article 27(b) is a matter affecting the jurisdiction of the court-martial or rather an error to be tested for prejudice under Article 59(a), UCMJ.