United States v. Stouffer
[…] In addition to the foregoing, examination of the record reveals that an out-of-court hearing was conducted just prior to presentation of the defense case. At this hearing, as depicted in the record, the military judge stated that upon reviewing the law on the motion made by the defense to withdraw their guilty plea as to Specification 2 of Charge II he adhered to his previous ruling. The record of trial is otherwise barren of any comment or other action by the military judge regarding the guilty plea.

Article 45, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 845, provides that if an accused, after a plea of guilty is entered, “sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently ... a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.” It is well established that where inconsistent matter is set up, the military judge has the duty to inquire into the circumstances and, if the accused persists in his statements, reject the plea. United States v. Thompson, 21 U.S.C.M.A. 526, 45 C.M.R. 300 (1972); United States v.