Opinion of the Court
[…] . We believe that it is not good faith advocacy for Mr. Timm to argue at trial that the appellant was statutorily entitled to Ms. Vargas’ representation, and then, only after the appellant received an adverse verdict, flipflop on this appeal to argue that the appellant is entitled to a new trial because he was not entitled to Ms. Vargas’ representation. See, e. g., Canon 7, Code of Professional Responsibility. Unfortunately, the disastrous consequence of this style of advocacy is that it utterly detracts from, as well as poorly reflects upon, the merits urged.
. Article 38(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 838(b), provides as follows:
The accused has the right to be represented in his defense before a general or special court-martial by civilian counsel if provided by him, or by military counsel of his own selection if reasonably available or by the defense counsel detailed under section 827 of this title (article 27).