United States v. Baca
[…] He cites United States v. Kalt, 50 C.M.R. 95 (A.C.M. R.1975) and United States v. Simpson, 51 C.M.R. 218, 1 M.J. 608 (A.C.M.R.1975) as supportive of his conclusion. We find factual distinctions between those cases and the instant case that persuade us of their inapplicability to this case.

The fallacy in appellant’s argument becomes apparent on reading Title 10 United States Code § 972:

“An enlisted member of an armed force who— ... (2) is absent from his organization, station, or duty for more than one day without proper authority, as determined by competent authority; . is liable, after his return to full duty, to serve for a period that, when added to the period that he served before his absence from duty, amounts to the term for which he was enlisted or inducted.”