United States v. Michaels
[…] The convening authority, by approving an amendment to the pretrial agreement providing for the *849change, in effect referred the modified charges to trial and provided the jurisdictional basis for the continued proceedings. While we do not approve the procedure followed in this case, we think appellant’s initiation of the change and his failure to object at the trial waived any error from the defect. United States v. Clark, 49 C.M.R. 192 (A.C.M.R. 1974).

IV

Another facet of the accessory offenses concerns whether appellant can be tried for a violation of Article 78, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 878, when the principal actor is a person not subject to the Uniform Code. Article 78 provides:

“Accessory after the fact
Any person subject to this chapter who, knowing that an offense punishable by this chapter has been committed, receives, comforts, or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial, or punishment shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”

Appellant argues that since the principal offender, a Korean, committed no offense punishable by the Code, his (the appellant’s) actions could not be a violation of the Code. This point was settled several years ago by the Air Force Board of Review in United States v.