United States v. Crowley
[…] . Here we are not concerned with the parts of a military record engendered by the functions of the convening authority, nor do we make any rule for collateral proceedings.

. The affidavits accepted as determinative of appellate issues in United States v. Webster, 1 M.J. 216 (1975) and United States v. Maxfield, 20 U.S.C.M.A. 496, 43 C.M.R. 336 (1970) are no exception to this general rule. Those cases are to be distinguished on the grounds of a lack of opposition to the filings and to the fact that the issue did not involve something directed to be “on the record.”

. Article 39(b), 10 U.S.C. § 839(b), provides “. . . All other proceedings . . . shall be made a part of the record and shall be in the presence of the accused, the defense counsel, the trial counsel . . .

. There is a tendency toward use of a harmless error test manifest in United States v. Scharf, 551 F.2d 1124 (8th Cir. 1977).