Id. In acting upon the judge’s determination, the convening authority issued a written modification to his convening order, which appointed new members from outside his own command, and the trial of appellant proceeded.
On appeal before this Court, appellant assigns a single error: Whether the convening authority was disqualified from convening the court-martial that tried appellant?
We conclude that the convening authority was not disqualified and answer appellant’s assignment in the negative.
Appellant argues that the convening authority was an accuser within the language of Article 1(9), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 801(9), and paragraph 5a (4), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition) (MCM), as a “. . . person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution.” Appellant proposes that the comments of the convening authority to Major N. constituted a violation of Article 37, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837, and Paragraph 38, MCM, and since they would then represent an unlawful act, they must, perforce, demonstrate an other than official interest in the case.