United States v. Tolliver
[…] United States v. Tolliver

GREGORY, Judge:

Contrary to his pleas, appellant was convicted of larceny of $81.00 from another Marine and unlawful entry of a squadron office, in violation of Articles 121 and 134, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. §§ 921, 934. He contends that the military judge erred in denying his motion to suppress the fruits of a search made incident to his apprehension. He argues that there was not probable cause for his apprehension and that such apprehension and the ensuing search were unlawful. Appellant’s contention is considered correct.

Article 7(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 807(b), authorizes an apprehension “upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.” The United States Supreme Court has indicated an arrest may be effected when “the facts and circumstances within [the arresting officer’s] knowledge . . [are] sufficient to warrant a prudent man in believing that the [accused] had committed or was committing an offense.” Brinegar v.