(dissenting):
[…] See Article 78, UCMJ. See also Bailey v. United States, supra.
. See n. 4, supra.
. Id.
. Id.
. Id. (emphasis added).
. See n. 9, supra.
. See n. 7, supra. See also Bruton v. United States, supra.
. See n. 5, supra.
. But see n. 14, supra.
. Id.
. See n. 6, supra.
. Article 36(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 836(a), provides:
The procedure, including modes of proof, in cases before courts-martial . and other military tribunals may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.
Pursuant to Article 36(a), the President has promulgated the provisions of the Manual for Courts-Martial which contain the provisions above enumerated at notes 4 & 5, which I deem applicable to the admissibility of Perdue’s statement.