OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Additional charges were also referred to that same order, and on the same date the order was amended by Court-Martial Convening Order 54 which replaced the trial judge.
The original convening order created a court that included as court members eight officers and six enlisted members.
The record further discloses that the appellant did request that his court-martial include enlisted members. However, that request was dated 2 May 1978 and apparently was submitted some 12 days after the charges were referred to trial.
Article 25(c)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825(c)(1), provides in part that “[a]ny enlisted member of an armed force on active duty who is not a member of the same unit as the accused is eligible to serve on general and special courts-martial for the trial of any enlisted member of an armed force who may lawfully be brought before such courts for trial . . .” This statute further provides that such enlisted members shall serve as court members only if before the conclusion of an Article 39(a), 10 U.S.C. § 839(a) session prior to trial or, in the absence of such session, before the court is assembled for the trial of the accused, the accused