IN RE: ASSESSMENT OF AD VALOREM TAXES ON
[…] be entered in his favor." GNB, Inc., 629 So.2d at 599. See also Conrod v. Holder, 825 So.2d 16,
18 (Miss. 2002).
I. WHETHER THE EXEMPTIONS PROVIDED IN MISS. CODE ANN.
§§ 27-31-33 AND 27-31-34, AND THE PROHIBITION AGAINST
ASSESSMENTS FOR BACK TAXES ON LEASEHOLD INTERESTS
PROVIDED UNDER MISS. CODE ANN. 27-35-155 APPLY TO
LEASEHOLD INTERESTS HELD BY A PRIVATE COMPANY, OR
TO LEASEHOLD INTERESTS HELD BY THE STATE OR ITS
POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.
¶7. The three statutes at issue in this suit are Miss. Code Ann. §§ 27-31-33, 27-31-34, and 27-35-
155. Section 27-31-33 provides in pertinent part:
4
(1) All leasehold interests in any property, real or personal, belonging to the State of
Mississippi, counties, districts, municipalities or any other political subdivision, which were
created prior to July 1, 1984, pursuant to a lease agreement or contract and which had
been allowed an ad valorem tax exemption, or treated as exempt from ad valorem
taxation, prior to July 1, 1984, shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation unless such
leasehold interest is made subject to ad valorem taxation by statute or by the terms of the
lease agreement or contract creating such leasehold interest.
******
(3) This section shall apply to assessments of real property for ad valorem taxation for the
1984 taxable year and each taxable year thereafter.
Miss. Code Ann. § 27-31-34 provides in pertinent part:
(1) For purposes of this section, "state" means the State of Mississippi or any county,
district, municipality or other political subdivision thereof.
All lease contracts, leases or leaseholds in existence on or before April 16, 1993, (a) to