IN RE: ASSESSMENT OF AD VALOREM TAXES ON
[…] Under Paragraph 12, Section
D of the contract, Reed has the right to extend the lease on a yearly basis until the year 2072.
¶3. Reed has continually been assessed and has paid ad valorem taxes on its personal property and
inventory located at the facility. Prior to 2000, Reed had never been assessed an ad valorem tax on the
leasehold interest. In January 2000, Reed received a tax assessment for 1999 from Itawamba County with
respect to its leasehold interest in the amount of $7,482.71. On August 25, 2000, pursuant to Miss. Code
Ann. § 27-35-143(7) (Rev. 2002),1 Reed filed a petition for reduction of assessment, alleging that the
1
Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-143 states in pertinent part:
The board of supervisors of each county shall have power, upon application of the party
interested, or by the assessor on behalf of such party, or otherwise as prescribed in
Sections 27-35-145 through 27-35-149, to change, cancel or decrease an assessment in
the manner herein provided at any time after the assessment roll containing such assessment
has been finally approved by the State Tax Commission, and prior to the last Monday in
August next, under the following circumstances and no other:
....
7. When the property assessed is nontaxable, or was not subject to taxation on the next
preceding tax lien date.
2
leasehold interest was exempt from ad valorem taxes under Miss. Code Ann. § 27-31-33 (Rev. 2002).
By letter dated October 16, 2000, the Board notified Reed that it had been assessed additional ad valorem