IN RE: ASSESSMENT OF AD VALOREM TAXES ON
[…] by Section 182 of the Constitution. This section merely creates a provision in the form of
a statute of limitations that prohibits the tax assessor from going back further than
seven years to assess property that has " escaped taxation" and prohibits the
assessor from going back any amount of time to assess leasehold interests
in property belonging to the State of Mississippi or its political subdivisions
which leaseholds have been omitted from the ad valorem tax rolls.
Miss. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 1993-0384, 1993 WL 294261 (June 30, 1993) (emphasis added).
¶18. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-155 reads in pertinent part:
The power of the assessor to assess property that has escaped taxation by way of
additional assessments for a former year or years shall expire at the end of the seven
(7) years from the date when his right so to do first accrued.
No leasehold interest in any property, real or personal, belonging to the state of
Mississippi, counties, districts, municipalities or any political subdivisions, shall be
subjected to ad valorem taxation for any past year on the basis of it having been omitted
from the ad valorem tax rolls.
(emphasis added).
11
¶19. As stated in Issue I, section 27-35-155 applies to privately held leaseholds. Therefore, because
Itawamba County admitted to omitting Reed's leasehold interest from the ad valorem tax rolls, pursuant
to Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-155, the leasehold interest is not subject to ad valorem taxation for any past
year that it was not listed on the ad valorem tax roll.
III. WHETHER THE LEASEHOLD INTEREST IS EXEMPT FROM AD
VALOREM TAXATION UNDER MISS. CODE ANN. §§ 27-31-33
AND/OR -34.
¶20. Pursuant to the language of section 27-31-33, Reed argues that the leasehold interest became