IN RE: ASSESSMENT OF AD VALOREM TAXES ON
[…] contract, lease or leasehold, be exempt from all ad valorem taxation for the term or period
of time as stated in such lease contracts, leases, or leaseholds meeting the
requirements of subparts (a) and (b) above, which were entered into prior to
July 1, 1984, and which do not contain an express term or period for
exemption from ad valorem taxation, shall be exempt from all ad valorem
taxation for the term of such lease contracts, leases, or leaseholds, including
any option periods which may be exercised by the lessee. . . .
(emphasis added). Section 27-35-155 provides in pertinent part:
No leasehold interest in any property, real or personal, belonging to the state of
Mississippi, counties, districts, municipalities or any political subdivisions, shall be
subjected to ad valorem taxation for any past year on the basis of it having been omitted
from the ad valorem tax rolls.
(emphasis added). Because the statutes reference and apply to a "leasehold interest in any property, real
or personal, belonging to the State of Mississippi, counties, districts, municipalities or any other political