United States v. Gates
[…] . The Court resolves adversely to appellant a second assigned error, relating to the manner of the referral to trial of the charges against him. The command maintained two general courts-martial: one for trials in the Kaiserslautern (Germany) area and one for the Mannheim (Germany) area. We find that it was the location of Gates’ unit, rather than the impermissible exercise of discretion by anyone, which determined, automatically, the particular court or panel for his trial. See United States v. Firmin, 8 M.J. 595 (A.C.M.R.1979).

. Article 81 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 881 (1976), provides that “[a]ny person subject to this chapter [the UCMJ] who conspires with any other person to commit an offense under this chapter shall, if one or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be punished as a court-martial may direct.” The maximum punishment authorized is the same as that for the offense which is the object of the conspiracy, except that a death penalty may not be imposed.