(concurring in part/dissenting in part):
[…] Brinkley, 7 M.J. 588 (N.C.M.R. 1979).8 I believe this view to be a preferable one to that taken in United States v. Woods, 7 M.J. 750 (A.C.M.R. 1979). I would affirm Charge I and its specification.
. Affirmative defenses which do not appear in the statute or regulation were distinguished. The Government does not have the initial burden to negative those affirmative defenses.
. United States v. Rowlette, 397 F.2d 475 (1968); see also McKelvey v. United States, 260 U.S. 353, 357, 43 S.Ct. 132, 67 L.Ed. 301 (1922). ALI Model Penal Code Sec. 1.12 (1962).
. 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1) provides:
It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this subchapter, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.
. See United States v. Black, 512 F.2d 864 (1975) (this case demonstrates how the Government’s own evidence may be sufficient to raise the exception and thus require that the Government negative the exception beyond a reasonable doubt); United States v.