Appellant assigns three errors. We find merit in the first two, discussed together, and reverse the findings and sentence.
[…] Al*693though appellant’s marital discord may not at the start of trial have appeared linked to these charges, the military judge continued to make no inquiry into the prosecutor’s prior attorney-client relationship with appellant concerning the separation agreement even as the extenuation and mitigation proceedings unfolded and revealed marital turbulence to be the sole stated motive for the misconduct charged at trial.
I and II
Article 27(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 827(a), states in part that “any person who has acted for the defense [may not] act later in the same case for the prosecution.” The Manual for Courts-Martial, 1969 (Rev.) (MCM) directs that “A person who has acted for the accused at . other proceedings involving the same general matter is ineligible to act thereafter for the prosecution.”